by Nathan Rein
[…] If Governor Scott signs HB 87 into law, homeowners will face a new version of due process before the law. In addition, several timing and evidence gathering impediments will stack the deck in favor of the banker plaintiffs. Any hope for justice will become rare among citizens.
The essence of due process in our legal system is found in the burden of proof: "the necessity of proof always lies with the person who lays charges." The banks lay charges when they initiate foreclosure. Therefore, the banks have the burden of proof. Not in HB 87.
HB 87, Section 702.10, subsection (1) turns due process upside down. (Lines 250-264, pp. 9, 10)
The plaintiff "may request an order to show cause for the entry of final judgment in a foreclosure." The court "shall immediately review the request and court file in chambers without a hearing."