In the WTF department of today's gun control dialogue, the state of Georgia may
[…] Possibly because the mentally ill issues is only part of the larger scheme of
the Georgia gun debate: the overall plan of mastermind organization
GeorgiaCarry.org would allow guns to be carried in churches, bars and college
campuses. However, the mix of alcohol, sex and immaturity, as one state
representative put it, creates a worrying piece of legislation.
The Five-Year Rule
The National
Council of State Legislatures has
the breakdown on state and federal laws concerning possession of firearms by
the mentally ill. Some state laws state that a five-year rule applies:
[District of Columbia] Section 7-2502.03 requires
that the Chief [of police] confirm that the applicant:
- Within the 5 years immediately preceding the application, has not
been acquitted of any criminal charge by reason of insanity or has not been
adjudicated a chronic alcoholic by any court;
- Within the 5 years immediately preceding the application, has not
been voluntarily or involuntarily committed to any mental hospital or
institution. (DC)
Ironically,
it's the gun-lovin' state of Texas that has the most specific rules determining
gun possession fitness, covering everything from bipolar disorder to