In most cases, people are not required to accept bank checks as payment for anything. You can list the banks you will not take checks from, or you can just say, "No bank checks". But, keep accepting checks from credit unions though as long as they are the next best alternative to a State bank.
Two large special cases in which you might be forced to accept payment in the form of checks from Fed banks are: wages and rent, although in many cases you can demand payment of wages in cash. California Labor Code section 212(a)(1) prohibits payment of wages by check unless the check is "negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at some established place of business in the state, the name and address of which must appear on the instrument." In other words, if the check cannot be immediately cashed (and the larger the check, the less likely a bank will cash it on demand), then you may insist on being paid your wages in cash.