It would appear that for a 12-plus-acre Litchfield land
[…] town officials, after public complaints, to specify what needed to be done to
protect the wetlands and its rare Pale Green Orchid plant.
Since then, the challengers have unsuccessfully sought revert the land's ownership to the public while simultaneously complaining that the proposed development should not be built in such a large a wetlands.
It was back in January 2008 that town officials had illegally approved the public land's transfer before they sought to obtain the public's legally needed approval vote. The law, Sec. 7-163e., says: "The board of selectmen shall conduct a public hearing on the sale, lease or transfer of real property owned by the municipality prior to final approval of such sale, lease or transfer." Indeed, the selectmen transferred the property to Litchfield Housing Trust that January in a quit claim without first gaining legal approval from town voters.
Those responsible for this illegal transfer are First Selectman Paul, Town Attorney Michael Rybak, and the Board of Selectmen.